Understanding Battery in Illinois
[…] Understanding Battery in Illinois
Today we’re going to be going over the topic of Battery. On its face, Battery can seem like a rather straight forward crime based on its elements alone; but it also has the capability of being incredibly nuanced based on the specific facts of the case (which in turn makes it extremely enjoyable for me to sit down and write about).
Battery is defined by 720 ILCS 5/12-3, which provides that a person commits battery if:
He or she knowingly,
Without legal justification by any means,
Causes bodily harm to an individual; or makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.
Battery is considered to be a Class A Misdemeanor, meaning that a guilty verdict for a charge of Battery comes with it a penalty of up to 364 days in jail and/or a fine of up to $2,500.00 or any combination of the two.
Just as before we will go over each of the elements provided above.