Understanding Criminal Damage to Property in Illinois
[…] Understanding Criminal Damage to Property in Illinois
Have you ever thought to yourself that Jazmine Sullivan’s “Bust Your Windows,” is a viable confrontation strategy? Do you ever deal with suppressing the urge of throwing a brick where you shouldn’t? Have you swung a golf club anywhere other than a golf course? If any of these pertain to you, you should probably talk to someone; but more importantly, you’re probably engaging in todays topic: Criminal Damage to Property.
Criminal Damage to Property is laid out in 720 ILCS 5/21-1 which provides that:
A person commits criminal damage to property when he or she:
Knowingly damages any property of another;
Recklessly by means of fire or explosive damages property of another;
Knowingly starts a fire on the land of another;
Knowingly injures a domestic animal of another without his or her consent;
Knowingly deposits on the land or in the building of another any stink bomb or offensive smelling compound and thereby intends to interfere with the use by another of the land or building;
Knowingly damages any property, other than as described in paragraph 2 of subsection 1 of section 20-1 with intent to defraud an insurer;
Knowingly shoots a firearm at any portion of a railroad train;
Knowingly, without proper authorization, cuts, injures, damages, defaces, destroys, or tampers with any fire hydrant or any public or private fire fighting equipment, or any apparatus appertaining to fire fighting equipment; or
Intentionally, without proper authorization opens any fire hydrant.
I personally find it borderline unbearably hysterical that a couple of college kids stink bombing a rival fraternity’s house is considered on par with Larry the Arsonist burning down a 40 acre plantation. But then again, that’s the law for you.